Sugar, spice, and a pinch of GLAM

Greek Easter 2014

Hello, dolls!! 🙂 I thank the #TBT gods for gracing us Thursday for throwbacks, the day that is “quite” okay for me to post an entry that is at least 2 months old. “Quite” cause I know I should be doing a better job in updating my page. My goal for this blog this year is to be up to date with everything and have no entries that is more than a month old wish me luck.  The amount of entries that I have yet to post is not getting any smaller, but I am getting close to bringing this page up to date so yea, I have 5 months!!! 😉

Anyway, I have always been excited about embracing new traditions and one of the things that I looked forward to when I came back here is Greek Easter. A has told me a lot of amazing things that they did over the years, and he leaves me drooling each time.

DSC_1204A

This year, I was finally able to experience it and I couldn’t be any happier! 😉

I missed their huge Greek Easter celebration 2 years ago because work got in the way, and this year, A missed having dinner with his family in the apartment because of work…again. Haha

DSC_1203A

Delicious Greek food!!!!

This entry will also include a couple of snippets from New Jersey after Greek Easter.

IMG_6094A

The eve of the 20th. Went to the Greek Orthodox church after getting from work at 10:30PM. It was my first time to be in a Greek church, and I must say, I liked it!

It was very solemn and I felt like it was close to what I have been used to.

IMG_6096A-tile

a. Greek Egg Tapping game — I got the strongest egg! I cracked all of their eggs and it was so funny cause it’s my first time! haha

b. Pizzagaina – Italian cheese and ham pie. Delicious treat straight from an Italian bakery in New York!

c. Pork Sirloin with Olive Oil and Oregano at 2:30AM? Why not!

d. Magiritsa – Lamb Easter soup made with lamb offal. It was really good and it reminded me of our Filipino dish batchoy.. which to me is very delish!!

IMG_6100

Good morning Peety!

 

And hello, Easter! Greek Easter fell on the same day as the same day as Easter so yeah, I am so happy that I did not have to work that day!! 😉

DSC_1188A

Shrimp Cocktail for our afternoon snack

IMG_6101

Spanakopita and Tiropites

2 of may favorite Greek appetizers! 😉

DSC_1189A

Sausage,anyone? 😉

…..and onto dinner!

DSC_1197A

Oven roasted potatoes!!! Yummms

 

DSC_1198A

Greek Salad = happiness

DSC_1199A

Roasted Leg of Lamb! Aaaaah so delicious and cooked to perfection!! What Greek Easter dinner is all about!!! ❤ ❤ ❤

DSC_1206A

Delicious Greek and Italian pastries!

I died.

 

DSC_1208A

Baklava and Diples

OMG. Baklava. *drools*

 

DSC_1212A

Cannoli

Delicious cannoli from an Italian pastry shop in NYC. I must go to one soon and try more delish Italian desserts! This was sooooo gooooooood!!!

DSC_1213A

Lemon Meringue Pie

I had to stop myself from overindulging.

DSC_1215

Struffoli

———————————————–

 

DSC_1164

Easter Week treats

Butterfinger cups = the death of me. OMG!

DSC_1183

The basics

I have finally decided (again) to step it up and learn more about the basics of putting make up! So far I’ve been enjoying it.

I told myself that I wouldn’t splurge on make-up yet until I learn how to do it properly so yeaaap. So far I’ve been doing good… I think haha

** The hair spray from herbal essences is great! I love the smell and how it holds my hair when I style it.

** The organic surge eye gel is a good product to use before I go to bed, I used to have puffier eyes but I guess after using this for a month it worked cause the make up artist at Sephora commended me for not having “puffs” haha

** Forever21’s natural palette is a good starter too! I love the shades so much!! 🙂

And lastly, Too Faced Cosmetics’ Eyelash serum is a gift! I still need to remind myself to use it often for me to feel if it actually works! haha

DSC_1196

One day I woke up and said…you know what? I will buy 3 lace garments today!

Haaaa! I have been extra crazy about lace recently. I don’t know why but maybe it’s because of the femininity that it exudes 😉

—————————————————–

So after A got off from work, we went to New Jersey to spend the weekend.

Delicious Chinese lunch in New Jersey

DSC_1356A

Delicious wontons in garlic sauce. OMG I want this now!

 

DSC_1359A

I always order General Tso’s whenever we go to a chinese place like this. It is Americanized but ugggh, how can an Asian like me resist the sweet…sour and spicy sauce?

————————————

04.22.14: Dinner at Atlantic City

DSC_1362A

Before we went back to Baltimore, A’s parents took us to Girasole. An authentic Italian restaurant in Atlantic City.

DSC_1366

DSC_1371A

Insalata Di Formaggi

Selection of cheese, curled endive, arugula, pear, and walnuts

Loved this!! The pear was sweet and it complimented the cheese and arugula very well.

 

DSC_1370-tile

a. Melanzene e Zucchine Al Forno – eggplant and zucchine baked with tomato sauce…. delicious!!

b. Braciola, Salsiccia E Schiacciatine in Umido Con Polenta – Beef brociola, Italian sausage. meatballs in a tomato sauce served with polenta

c. Spaghettini Alla Polpa Di Granchio E Pachino – spaghettini with crab meat and fresh grape tomatoes

d.. Homemade Pasta: Chitarra Ai Frutti Di Mare

DSC_1375A

 

…and my Pappardelle Ai Funghi Misti

so delicious!! I love mushrooms and nothing beats homemmade pasta! this was perfection!! 🙂

xx

R ❤

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: