Sugar, spice, and a pinch of GLAM

Archive for July, 2012

New York and The Girl: MORIMOTO

07.25.2012: Grandest Dinner…to date

The main reason why we drove all the way to New York was because of the restaurant week, it’s not everyday that we’ll get to eat in a fancy shmancy NY restaurant, so we took the opportunity of going there on our day off. We were supposed to have lunch in Boulud Sud but we didn’t make it to our reservation (boohoo). Anyway, I chose Morimoto because their website is so cool (HAHAHHA) #chos… but seriously, cause he is IRON CHEF MORIMOTO..and it’s Asian – win win situation we got there! 🙂 Thing is, they only offer their “prixe menu” for lunch so we what we had for dinner ws from their ala carte menu.

This was quite misleading, we thought it was just some exterior or something so we went inside Chelsea Market to find the “entrance” for the restaurant.

Yes kids, say hello to the awesome entrance of Morimoto’s restaurant in New York!

The place was packed with men in suite and ladies in couture dresses. The host who was wearing a very sharp outfit greeted us as we entered and confirmed our reservation. Such a scenic situtation that I would want to happen every single day of my fattie life. Hahaha

Eel and Avocado Roll

This was awesome! I was so hungry so I kind of munched down 3 sushi’s in just a minute or two. I love how the eel was glazed with teriyaki sauce.

California Roll…NOMNOMNOM!

Chicken Ramen

This was the bomb!!! It was served simply – chicken;noodle;onion; and broth. But, it tasted like it has a thousand ingredients in it! the broth was so flavorful that I swear, I could eat this everyday! *drooling*

Line Caught Halibut

black bean sauce, shaved ginger, hot oil

The doneness of the fish made this dish exceptional!

Duck, Duck, Duck

foie gras croissant, roast duck, soft duck egg, red miso sauce

I wish I could’ve taken more pictures inside, but I do not want to look like a capital I or something so whatevs. The beauty of the restaurant will always remain in my mind…and heart HAHAHA

Quickly Bubble Tea to end our night! 2 for me of course :))))

Tired and sleepy,

R ❤ xx

New York and The Girl: Spoiled

07.25.2012: She’s spoiled, and he’s dealing with it.

Second part of our afternoon – Rockefeller Center x Central Park x Topshop. So I will make this quick since it’s a Monday and I have to make each minute count today.

RED x HEART = LOVE!

Central Park! The horses scared me…. OMG

Love this photo so much!!! 🙂

Trump International Hotel and Tower

I look lost and this was really a stolen shot..promise! Hahaha

But I like how the globe is above my head..it reminded me that my heels will take me to beautiful places… hahaha echos! I’ll be travelling the world,it is written!

Topshop love foreveeeeer!

The chorvaers bought me a new pair of heels from Topshop!!! I’m so lucccccky!

Went to Paris Sandwich for afternoon snack and bubble tea time!!!

 

Caramel Flan

Going somewhere today,

R ❤ xx

New York and The Girl: Unplanned Visits

07.25.2012: Dora the Explorer and Boots the Monkey

We are “conquering” New York day by the day. I do not want to rush into going to all the places that I must see in just a day cause I do not want to foresee anything.As I look back to the awesomeness of how we spend our NYC days, I can’t help but to wish for time to fast forward to the day that we get to be in NY again.

Flat Iron Art

I’ve been wanting to see this beautiful building since God-knows-when…but I didn’t know it would be that day!

Standing on a rock in the middle of the street..

Yellow Cab x Tall buildings = NYC lovin’

Passed by New York’s Public Library! Took the chance to change and see the beautiful facade! I must go back to see more of its beauty!!

Stolen shot..obviously HAHA

Some view across the library

So we literally walked the whole day – cause it’s the best way to see things when you “travel”. I am so glad we came across this place on our way to Central Park! It definitely made our day more New York-ish! #whuuut

PHL represent. HAHAHAHA

..another discovery while we were walking!! Couldn’t resist sweets.. #SweetToothProblems (lmao)

 

Pistachio x Vanilla French Macarons!! YUM!!!!!!!

 

So so so so sleepy,

R ❤ xx

The Girl and New York: La Nonna x EATALY

07.25.2012: First Part of the Second

NYC post! Yaaaay 🙂 I am so grateful that we were able to go back to New York again. Our plans and yearns were hanging on a thread because of our busy schedule at work, but the big guy up there is really amazing, he blessed us with an awesome schedule.

Hello Airplane!

Beautiful NYC..

We arrived there at noon, just in time for lunch but 15 minutes late for our reservation in Boulud Sud ( 😦 )

Since we parked in Chinatown again, we’ve decided to find a nice restaurant in Little Italy.

I don’t know why but there something about white table cloths that makes me want to try a restaurant, so yeah I chose La Nonna because of that…and also because of the Italian Manager and servers. Hahaha

Carb overload for lunch! I did not mind the carbs cause I know we’ll be walking A LOT!

Rigatoni Alla Vodka

Margherita Pizza

I don’t know why there’s no basil on our pizza…. sigh

Capellini Primavera

———————

Empire State Building

Disclaimer: I might not give justice to this awesome place, so yadda yadda here’s Eatlay’s website http://eatalyny.com/

So elated when I found out that we are going here! This place is beyond awesome!

Eataly is owned by Mario Batali, Lidia Bastianich and Joe Bastianich

Rabbit Meat

* The place was huge and I only have a few good photos (thanks to the chorvaers for being a good travel buddy hahaha)

Can you see that wild boar sausage?

2-3 feet long pasta! If only I could send this to the Philippines… hahaha

Me with a happy bag from Eataly

So glad that we went to that Culinary haven! Cannot wait to go back!!!!

Eataly’s Gelato… the texture of their gelato is too amazing for words! It was so smooth and creamy. NOMNOMNOM!

Leaning towards being sick,

R ❤

Random Thought # 1

I admire people who stands up for what they believe in; for what they want ; and for life.

I admire people who makes the most out of what they have.

Our life is too short to waste it on something that could corrupt your entire sanity – even for just a day.

Our life is too beautiful – don’t make a mess out of it.

*Just some of the words that I live by each day

—————

I am glad that I am being raised by parents who let me understand what life is ; who let me define what life is ; and who guided me through life.

I am glad that I have a family who reminds me how amazing life is – no matter how far we are from each other.

Today, I realized that one can find happiness in every aspect of life – even at the saddest and ugliest days of life.

Today, I vow to continue in making each day awesome.

—————

To Him who made each day possible ; each happiness worthwhile ; each sadness worth it.

To Him who showered me with overwhelming and priceless blessings – Life is You.

 

KJ and the 2 packages

07.23.2012: The Twisted Awesome Monday Off!

I’ll be embracing another awesome week again! God really loves me!!! He blessed me with another awesome schedule to look forward to.. yaysy! 🙂 Anyway,I’ve had a pretty rough Monday morning! I don’t know why but my mood was just out there! We had to go to 2 shopping malls just to make me feel happy,but it did not suffice. Until, we went to Noi’s house and my 2 packages arrived! I really love how things turn around in just a split second.

Went to Columbia for lunch and our first shopping trip.

Lunch by the lake!! 🙂

Clyde’s for lunch.

Hummus with Warm Pita and Vegetables

I love hummus because it reminds me of Baba Ganoush and I fancy Mediterranean food…but this one was quite disappointing, it needed more tahini.

Bison Burger

First time to try bison meat!

Chicken Kabob

I substituted spinach x mushrooms for rice…of course :)) The chicken lacked flavor and I think it’s such a shame that they don’t serve it with any dipping sauce that would make this dish seem more “kabob-ish” (haha) I loved the grilled zucchini and squash though HAHA

They almost forgot about this…*sigh*

So yeah, I could tell that our lunch was pretty dismaying.

Went to Noi’s house after and met Chef Keyon’s son KJ!

Authentic Thai Chicken Curry from a Thai #labo! 🙂

Noi made me a thai curry cause I was feeling gloomy that day! It was the first time that I met her but it felt like she has known me for ages. She was very kind and caring, and her home would make me fat if I go there regularly haha :))

My packages arrived in an unexpected time!!! I was screaming and jumping like a fat little kiddo!

1st box: New heels from PLNDR!

I was a bit worried that this wouldn’t arrive before I leave for NY so I was so relieved when this arrived with the care package that my family sent me!

Wore this during our NY trip…so yeah you’ll be seeing more of it in the coming posts :))))

2nd box: Heart warming care package from the family! I was looking forward to this package for almost a month!!

Topshop goodies from the Dad and the Sissy!!! 🙂

Awesome iPhone case from https://www.facebook.com/businessismything

Thank you so much Klariz and Remo!!!

..and to Mikee to for sending the cutesy accessories!!! 🙂 *no picture*

Thank you so much Ate Raf!!!! ❤ ❤ ❤ https://www.facebook.com/businessismything

Love my batutsy so much!!

Jejekid’s artwork! He is so talented!!! I promise to buy you more awesome sketchpads and books!!!! 🙂

My cutesy side drawer!!!! 🙂

Teddy Bear from my batutsy!

Some random stuff that I made almost 2 weeks ago!

Family wall ❤ 🙂

————————–

OOTD!

My annoyed face. LMAO!

Top: Forever21

Skirt: Pink Manila

Excited to post NYC photos,

R ❤ xx

 

Uptown Girls

07.21.12: Saturday Habit

So this would be one of those blogs where in I would just merely post an entry that looks like an album on Facebook – photos with captions. As much as I hate to do that, I just came back from an awesome day off in New York. So yeah, my head is still on the cloud and my body is just too eager to hug my bed!

Another awesome Saturday with these girls. And yes, it’s becoming a “ritual”…that we all LOVE to do! Yes? Hahaha

Rec Room and CVP for our Saturday!

Hotdog guy in Towson every weekend!!!

Hotdog at 1:30AM…and yes, mine’s plain cause I’m boring like that hahaha

 

————-

Some quotable quotes from a simple but very insightful Culinary book that I’ve bought a year ago! 🙂 I love it when my mind is being refresh by the basics of humanity and passion (hahaha). But yeah,seriously..all I know is I’m so sleepy now that I am not sure if I am making any sense AT ALL!

 

Can’t wait to upload NYC photos,

R ❤

Tag Cloud