Sugar, spice, and a pinch of GLAM

Archive for May, 2012

First: Second Outfit

Last entry about my first time in DC 🙂 Since I am VERY maarte , I had two outfits that day! I just LOVE dressing up every time I’m outside the kitchen! 🙂 It defies freedom to me. Haha 🙂 Anyway, my outfit revolved around my new baby – this awesome pair of DAS heels! Thanks to my amazing family for sending this to me!! ❤

Wore the same accessories https://riannagalvez.wordpress.com/2012/05/29/first-1st-outfit/

Black x White peg for our dinner! 🙂

Top: Forever21

Black Bandage Skirt: Topshop

Tights: H&M

Heels: DAS

Will update you all with something fresh SOON,

R ❤

First: 1st Outfit

Say hello to my first outfit last 05.21.2012! 🙂 I have to make this quick cause I am going to another adventure with my favorite people in an hour (or hopefully LESS!) haha 🙂 I’ve been saving this outfit for something “sun” worthy and I am glad I was able to wear on our “first” “chorvaers” hahaha!

I look preggers and extra fat in this shot! hahaha

#Forever21

Mirror shots!

I love how the prints on my dress scream “spring/summer”!

Wore accessories that can match my second outfit! 🙂

One of my favorite flats! 🙂

Excited to go crazy shopping in Delaware,

R ❤

First: Dinner and Everything Nice

Third part of our DC trip! 🙂 I love how we were able to stretch our day and make the most out of it! I am such a lucky girl!! 🙂 ❤

Harry Potter-ish :))

Spent more than an hour inside this huge Forever21! I was so close to having a headache cause  there were too much beautiful pieces surrounding me!! I just want to have them all! The one in New York is bigger and I think I’ll pass out the next time I go there! :)))))

Had dinner at Bistrot du Coin. Too French for my life #chos

P.S. The photos sucks! 😦 I won’t blab about it since it’s too disappointing and once again, my camera did not give justice to these amazing plates! 😦

Dolcezza for dessert!! Italian ice cream lovin’ ❤ ❤ ❤

Had 2 large cups because of their hazelnut gelato!! OMGGGG

YUM!

Received my OtterBox that day! I am so in love with it because it’s too perfect for my workaholic life! :)) I always drop my phone or get it all wet when I’m at work 😦 Protecting it with this AWESOME case makes my life less-stressful..#echos #OA! But seriously speaking though, not having to worry about my phone when I’m at work is such a breather!

P.S. That white clip thingy is removable! 🙂

Pink and White!!

It will look kinda bulky than the usual but I find it awesome still. iPhone is iPhone!

Forever21 finds!! ❤ Loveeeeee!

Next: Outfit posts! 🙂

——–

Hello Memorial Day,

R ❤

First: Chinatown

Second part of our DC trip last 05.21.2012 🙂

After our interactive visit in Smithsonian Museum/NMAH we decided to “abuse” the lovely weather by walking around the city. The weather was warm and the sun shined brightly which made our afternoon extra special 🙂

Random snaps while walking around 🙂

Went to DC’s Chinatown after a few minutes of walking 🙂

He is too fond of Asian food..while I am so tired of it! Haha. It doesn’t excite me since my Dad and I goes to Chinese restaurants a lot when I was still in the Philippines :))

We passed by this petite Deli shop! Got giddy when I saw their Boba Tea signs!! 🙂

Their Taro Bubble Tea is the best Taro Tea that I’ve ever had since I got here! I must come back soon!!! Haha

Chinese food for afternoon snack! 😛


Fresh noodle and dumplings!!

This bantam Chinese restaurant reminded me of the usual Chinese restaurants that we have in Ongpin, Manila!

Duck Noddle Soup

Steamed Vegetable Dumplings – nomnomnom!!!

My fortune cookie ❤

🙂

Next Stop: French Dinner ❤

Will rush myself to work (haha),

R ❤

First of First

Finally! Time to finish this entry! Yay! 🙂 I will try my best to make this interesting and full of life (#echos). I feel like I am starting to suck at this blog thingy ever since I got here, all my creative juices are being sucked slowly by work! Hahaha :)) Anyway, here’s what transpired last 05.21.2012 – the best day for the month of May 2012! 🙂

Instagram knows the details about these photos 🙂 ❤

Spent our lovely day-off at Washington DC! 🙂

It was raining in MD when we left. I really thought it would make our trip stressful and less fun but God was really amazing for giving us a lovely weather when we got to DC!  🙂

Pitango in DC! #Awesome

Our trip officially started  in Pitango! I swear I will never get tired of eating gelato!! Nomnomnom #TakeMeToPitangoNowPLEASE!

                                                     Spent a few hours in Smithsonian Museum! 🙂

Dumbo reminded me of Batutsy!!!! ❤ ❤ ❤

Bradford Dollhouse 

I wish I could just take this home 😦 I love dollhouses! This reminded me of my childhood and my cousin Ate Ruffa. #KidAtHeart

Washington

This is super duper hard!!!!!!

Got giddy when I saw this!! 🙂 This is for you my Sissy!

P.S. Forgive my haggard-ish look! 

Lego time!!! Spent most of our assembling this! :))

My favorite spot 🙂

I miss you so much, Boobie!!! 🙂

Got crazy in editing this photo since I look ugly in this photo! haha


For my sibs!! Missing them sooooo much 😦

The main reason why I wanted to go at NMAH! Got super excited when his Mom told us about Julia Child’s kitchen!! 😦

Harry Potter!!!!! ❤ ❤ ❤

Next Stop:  After..noon!

—–

Sleepy but excited for Tuesday,

R ❤

Wrong Tights

I feel soooo tired right now! I had the most amazing day for the month of May yesterday and I wish it could just be like that forever! I might be working for 7 days straight and it gives me nothing but anxiety. This summer is just too busy for our workplace 😦 BUT despite of our crazy schedule I am still happy and grateful for being part of this wonderful team! The experience is priceless! Being on the line and handling a station by myself is nothing that I have ever expected before I got here 🙂

I do not know what to say about this outfit since my head is full of thoughts about WORK! And what did they say about leaving “work” at work? It doesn’t really WORK for me! Yadda yadda, all I know is I wore the wrong tights that day! I totally forgot about the tights that I bought from H&M! This tights is just too thin for a cold weather and too see-through for my bandage skirt! Haha :))

Top: Love Culture

Bandage Skirt: Topshop

Heels: So Fab

—-

Can’t wait to post our pictures yesterday,

R ❤

Asian Court

There’s a lot going on in my life now – oil splash infection on my face, wound on my knee and a week that will only have one day-off! I’m not really bummed out about the fact of working for 6 days, but the idea of working from 9 am to 10PM and not being able to eat out for the rest of the week just simply bums me out! I look forward to trying new restaurants each week and I will be able to do it this Monday. AND this page will “maybe” be idle for a little while because of the hectic schedule that I am having 😐 But I still wish I could have the time to post a couple of entries 🙂 Anywaysies, here’s what transpired  2 weeks ago! 🙂

Drove to Ellicott City just to eat here! Haha 🙂

*We “might” have ordered a lot for two :))

Beef Chao Fan

Pork Spareribs

Dim sum overload!

Truth is, I’ve had better Chinese food back home. Their “siopao” was really disappointing and the pork spareribs lacked flavor. 😐

Monday rush hour traffic!

photos via Instagram

Went to Towson to shop! Got craaaaazy again :))

Italian food for dinner! 🙂 @ Fazzoli’s!

Salad and Wings for me! As usual :))

Next: Outfit post :))

P.S. Yeah, our room is kinda messy that day! :))))

Hustling,

R ❤

Tag Cloud