Sugar, spice, and a pinch of GLAM

Archive for March, 2012

BAGUIO’12: Solibao

Backlog: 02.24.2012 – Dinner

Here’s the second installment for our first day in Baguio 🙂 I am really out of words right now, this sore throat is becoming too viral that my whole body is starting to reject everything that I want to do! I just hope this entry will end nicely.

Modest fireplace in The Manor Suites! 🙂

c/o Chella

Blogging about this is suicide to me actually! Looking at these photos makes me miss everything about my life in the Philippines! Especially the FOOD! 😐

It was our second time to dine in Solibao. The interiors were very different when we first dined in there. Kudos to them for revamping their restaurant beautifully 🙂

One Filipino dish that I am missing right now is Pancit!I love having it on a cold weather, while it’s still piping hot! Pluuuus, pairing it with Chicken Liver Adobo is just too divine! Uhhh. Take me home now!! :))

Lumpiang Ubod

Fresh veggies x Sweet Nutty Sauce = LOVE!

I miss eating veggies without worrying if it’s “massacred” with chemicals or something!

Fried Vegetable Lumpia

Just because I can’t get enough of veggies! Heehee

This one’s really GOOD! *drools*

Apple Pie

I had my dessert served immediately! I just like having anything sweet in the middle of my glutton fare! 😛

Pinakbet

*craving right now* uhh

More veggies! Woopee

I love how the vegetables are not mushy! I dislike eating overcooked veggies, it gives me a notion that the nutrients are already gone when I eat them.

Platter of grilled food!

This is really torture to me…. 

I would do anything just to have a platter of grilled food now! Most of the grilled food here in the States are steaks huhu

I love grilled squid, but Solibao’s is a huge disappointment! 😦

Cutesy!

Putobumbong

Sinigang sa Miso

One of my favorites!! Seeing this photo made me die inside.. eek

Ze Parents ❤

OMG…Remo’s hair. LOL

Will really try to keep up my phase,

R ❤

BAGUIO’12: Up and Away

Backlog: 02.24.2012 – Road trip to Baguio with the Family

I’ve been itching to go to Baguio since November of 2011, mainly because of The Manor in Camp John Hay. We originally planned to drive up to Baguio last December 2011, but since the month of December is really not ideal for long family trips, we had to put it on hold. I really thought we wouldn’t have the chance to go there before I leave, but God once again blessed my family by gracing us with a beautiful schedule on the month of February. Fortunately, Remo and Chella had a 3-day class suspension because of some school event (yay). I immediately reserved those dates for a Baguio trip 🙂

Since it was only a 13-day gap from our Cafe France breakfast (Subic trip) I asked them to eat in Kenny Roger’s instead. It’s been ages since I last ate in Kenny Roger’s so I was really excited to have their roasted chicken for my breakfast! Nom

c/o Renzo

Only had 3 hours of sleep! Big HI to my BIG eye-bags!

Lunch @ TJ’s Steakhouse in Camp John Hay

Not too excited about their steaks cause I know it would only disappoint! :)) I dislike going to undear steakhouses because I feel like it’s not worth the calories at all!

Sissy Love ❤

Welcomed by a beautiful weather 🙂 ❤

The Manor Suites’ lobby

View from our balcony 🙂

Next Stop: Dinner

Out of sorts,

R ❤

Weekend with Angels

One thing that I am really grateful for everyday is having guardians here in the States who treats me like I am their child. If it weren’t because of Mr. and Mrs. Flores (I am still used to in calling them “Ma’am” & “Sir” lol) I wouldn’t be this strong now. They are one of the reasons why I can still manage to keep my life on track  in the midst of stress and loneliness.

Yellow Ribbon: Went to Hunt Valley with Karla and Ian for an afternoon bonding 🙂

Had our late lunch in Jesse Wong’s Kitchen 🙂

Open Kitchen x Fab Interiors! 🙂

Blurry picture because of the steam from the dumplings.

Steamed Vegetable Dumplings for appetizer 🙂

Sesame Chicken with Brocolli

This is a little too sweet for me  but I love the HUGE serving and how perfectly done the broccoli’s are (I dislike eating mushy veggies heehee)

———–

03.23-25.2012 : Best weekend since I got here

Watched Hunger Games with Mr. & Mrs. Flores 🙂 The movie was AWESOME! I was thinking about my siblings during the movie 😐 Wish we watched it together 😦 Anyway, I’m a fan but I don’t think I’d be reading the book (not anytime soon though). I know the book is better (it always is) but watching the movie first spoiled half of the reading excitement for me already so I am passing on this one. Haha 🙂

First movie experience in the States! Haha 🙂

@ White Marsh 🙂

Headed to Friday Bible Study after the movie 🙂

Shopping with my “Mother” here in the States! 🙂

Went craaaaazy shopping!

Attended the Saturday service at church with Mr. and Mrs. Flores after dinner 🙂

I felt like I wasn’t away from home during that weekend. The way they took care of me is really overwhelming.  I just couldn’t wait to spend another weekend with them again 🙂 No words can ever narrate how blessed that weekend was! 🙂

R ❤

Away but growing closer

I still couldn’t believe that I am going to miss my brother’s graduation today 😦 (PHL time). I want to see my big Batutsy go up the stage and walk like a penguin with a pineapple hair!! huhu. Anyway, since I terribly miss being an Ate to my “rug-rats”  I’ve decided to work on this entry today 🙂 One major advantage of me being away is the growing relationship that we share as a family. We became closer and stronger.The love that binds us together as a family is more than enough for me to brave each day and sleep soundly at night. Talking to my family is always the best part of my day, and I just cannot wait to torture my siblings again (loljk).

I miss living in the Metro. I miss SH’s pistachio gelato. I miss random movie nights with my siblings. And no, I am not depressed,

Mi Boobie and Batutsy ❤ ❤ ❤

Went to Eastwood with my siblings and hanged out with Jho to turn a normal day into a fun one! 🙂

Please crawl into my bed now…..

So in love with pistachio gelato! 😛 I can chow down 2 sticks consecutively!!

Cutesy sticks for ze sibs! 🙂

Our parents would always let us spend the wee hours of our Saturday in Timezone when we were younger! 🙂

Timezone kids represent! Lol

…and as I grew older, I would just spend my Timezone “allowance” on Neo Prints! Lol :))

…meh #joke

11 months to go..and I ‘ll be torturing my brother Remo again on picking me up from my night outs. Lol

My Sissy edited this and I still giggle like a piggy every time I see this! Lol :))

—-

I am very happy for my brother who made it through high school today! 🙂 Yaaaay. ❤

—-

Certified Ate,

R ❤

Mix Le Fun

I am seriously out of sorts since yesterday. I just still couldn’t believe that the best weekend so far (since I got here is already over), I couldn’t wait to meet-up with my guardians here again! Anyway, I have been hit by the curve ball the minute I clocked in yesterday – not work related, nothing serious just a silly curve ball trying to get into me..and no, I wouldn’t let anyone get through me cause my God is stronger than what they have to think or say.

03.18.2012 – St. Paddy’s Day

First St. Patrick’s Day! Everyone at work was very eccentric about this celebration,  almost everyone wore green and we had a special Irish menu for the night. One thing that I like about my work, I get to learn something new everyday! 🙂 Anyway, my roomies and I wanted to have a “taste” of the tradition so we decided to have a small celebration at home! 🙂

Nothing too hard for the girls. Just a mix of fun for the night 🙂 Heehee

Pizza c/o Ysan

Someone deleted our group photo 😦 Huhu #Annoying

Invited Darlene and Joy! Girls night indeed! 🙂

03.20.2012 – Friends and Food

Monday is something that we look forward to each week, since all of us doesn’t have work on that day. My roomies and I hosted a dinner for the “youngsters” to welcome them! 🙂

Baked Red Velvet Cupcakes 🙂 I missed baking for my family!! 😦

Kyots!! c/o Karen

c/o Karen

Jogging attire! 🙂 Was able to squeeze in jogging in the midst  of my cooking! Lol.

Prepared a simple fare for 18 pax 🙂

Struggle of life!! Made cream cheese frosting using a FORK! Our whisk in our apartment is too sluggish!

No “appetizing” food photos! Lol

Cupcakes x Chicili Con Carne x Corn Bread X Chicken Alfredo

chili con Carne and Corn Bread are very perfect together! Agree? 🙂

Glad everyone liked what I prepared! 🙂

03.25.2012 – Happy Birthday, Jem! 🙂

Birthday Girl! 🙂

with Ysan and Krizzy 🙂

Work “Soul mate”

Who’d have thought I’d be working under one company again with this woman? 🙂 Haha! 🙂 Glad to have a familiar face at work!! 🙂

All photos during Jem’s party c/o Jem!

——-

Quick update of what’s been up! 🙂

R ❤

Strawberry Shortcake..not

I terribly miss cooking at home. It’s really different when I cook for my family, the satisfaction and sense of accomplishment is much greater than cooking in a professional kitchen. I value their opinions more than anyone else and that’s one of my motivations on pursuing to be a better Culinarian.

Strawberry Shortcake Toast

This is a loooong over-due post! I made this on the first week of February 2012. I wanted something not too heavy and fresh for brunch so I’ve decided to go for fresh fruit and a toast! 🙂

I used wheat pandesal for this since I wanted to do something out of the usual.

Since I am feeling a little playful that time, I served it with BTIC’s Triple Chocolate Frozen Yogurt! 🙂 YUM!

P.S. I’m going to try this with Vanilla Yogurt or Plain yogurt soon! I bet it would be divine! :)))  (Yogurt lover represent!)

I love the tangy flavor from the lemon zest! It makes the dish more refreshing.  *droooool*

—–

Inday’s day off today (yay)

R ❤


She can be your it girl

Here’s what I wore last 03.13.2012 🙂  This is one of my favorite outfits to date! “Layering” for the Winter-ish weather and vibrant colors to welcome Spring! 🙂

Glad my roomie is so up for taking photos of me!! I am very fortunate to have a very kind roomie! Heehee ❤ 🙂

My scarf keeps on making a scene.. ugh :))

P.S. Thanks to my Sissy for giving this to me!!! ❤

The animal prints on my outfit makes the whole look pop-out!  🙂

I fixed my hair into a “messy” bun to give more edge to my look! haha

I just could not wear these right away after I bought them! They’re so FAB! Don’t you just love them?:)

I do not have enough time to change clothes for our night out.I omitted the scarf and changed my accessories and bag  to give  a different “look” to my outfit for the entire day! 🙂

Inday’s Day off today,

R ❤

Tag Cloud